You are here

Alexander MacAskill

Alexander MacAskill

Alasdair was born in 1913, the son of Allan MacAskill and Mary MacLeod of 7 Borve. He started attending Berneray School in 1919.

He and his wife had four children. Alasdair was passed 19 Borve from his uncle Kenneth MacAskill.

 

Title: Alexander MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Ailein Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Alasdair MacAskill
Date of Birth: 21-06-1913
Date of Death: 07-02-1987
Date of Marriage: 1944
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 505
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104530