You are here

Kate Effie MacAskill

Kate Effie MacAskill

Kate Effie, known as Katie, was born in 1916, the daughter of Allan MacAskill and Mary MacLeod of 7 Borve. She was a pupil at Berneray School between 1922 and 1930.

She married gamekeeper Colin MacPhail of Salen, Mull, where they made their home. They had two daughters together. 

 

Title: Kate Effie MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceiteag Ailein Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Katie MacAskill
Date of Birth: 21-04-1916
Date of Death: 12-05-1996
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 507
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104532