You are here

Christy Mary MacDonald

Christy Mary MacDonald

Christy Mary was the daughter of John MacDonald and Mary MacInnes of Ardmaree. She started attending Berneray School in 1912. She later became a domestic servant.

In 1926 she had a son, Donald, with Norman MacLean, of 8 Borve. The house at Ardmaree passed to Christy from her parents, and later to her son Donald.

 

Title: Christy Mary MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh-Màiri Iain Dhòmnaill-Tailleir
Also Known As: Chirsty Mary MacDonald
Date of Birth: 30-05-1905
Occupation: Domestic servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 567
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104741