You are here

Chirsty Mary MacLeod

Chirsty Mary MacLeod

Chirsty Mary MacLeod, known as Chrissie, was born in 1908, the eldest child of Roderick MacLeod and Mary MacAskill of croft 11/12 Ruisgarry (Quay). The family moved to 9 Backhill when Chrissie was about eight years old, and later croft 9 Borve. She was a pupil at Berneray School between 1916 and 1923, before working as a nurse in Glasgow. She married John Fleming from Strathaven.

Chrissie owned 'house 4' Rubha Mor, which passed to her nephew after her death. 

Chrissie was a generous contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is through her biography page

 

Title: Chirsty Mary MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Màiri Ruairidh Chaluim
Also Known As: Chrissie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 30-09-1908
Date of Death: 1996
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 609
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104744