You are here

Roderick MacLeod

Roderick MacLeod

Roderick, otherwise Ruari, was born in 1919, the youngest child of Roderick MacLeod and Mary MacAskill of 9 Backhill, later 9 Borve. His father died when he was just 6 years old. Roderick was a pupil at Berneray School between 1925 and 1933. He worked on the croft, which was passed to him following his mother's death in 1956. He and his wife had a son.

 

Title: Roderick MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Ruairidh Chaluim
Also Known As: Ruari MacLeod
Date of Birth: 08-04-1919
Date of Death: 14-06-1966
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 615
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104765