You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald's parents were in Little Bernera in the 1820s (Baptism records from Old Parish Register). Donald was probably brought up there, but there is no written record of him until he appears in the 1861 Census for Bosta.

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Mairi; am Magaidh
Date of Birth: 1832
Date of Death: 21-04-1913
Date of Marriage: 1858
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 594
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 10490