You are here

Catherine Paterson

Catherine Paterson

Catherine, known as Kate, was born in 1902, the youngest child of Alexander Paterson and Ann MacLeod of 15 Borve. She attended Berneray School from 1909, but left due to illness. Kate passed away of influenza with phthisis (consumption) in May 1918, only a few months after the death of her older sister Mary Ann.

 

Title: Catherine Paterson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Alasdair Iain
Also Known As: Kate Paterson
Date of Birth: 18-12-1902
Date of Death: 01-05-1918
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 791
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104929