You are here

Kenneth John Maclean

Kenneth John Maclean

Kenneth John (1918-1980) born in Estancia Gente Grande, Tierra Del Fuego was a son of Finlay Maclean and Janet Macdonald, 1 Brenish. After leaving school he worked at Garynahine Lodge.

Kenneth served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. On the 2nd March 1942, his ship, HMS Stronghold was sunk in the Battle of the Java Sea and Kenneth was captured. He was a prisoner of war in the Celebes until liberation. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

After some recuperation in Australia, Kenneth returned to the croft at 1 Brenish. He married Mary Ann Morrison, 29 Brenish and they settled at 1 Brenish. They had a son and three daughters.

 

 

Title: Kenneth John Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Phoint
Date of Birth: 30-12-1918
Date of Death: 05-05-1980
Date of Marriage: 1953
Occupation: Crofter/Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105153