You are here

Donald MacAskill

Donald MacAskill

Donald was born at Duirinish, Skye in about 1791, the son of Angus MacAskill and Effie MacLeod of Pabbay, later Berneray.

Donald became a solder and:

'tradition has it that he was the only person who could escape out of Fort George at night. He did so by putting the tongs or poker between his legs and sliding down the high walls, which slope outward from the top.'

(Place Names of Berneray)

It is said that he fought in the Battle of Waterloo, serving with the Royal Scots Greys. By 1851 he was a Chelsea Pensioner, living with his wife Effie MacKinnon and their two children at Siabaidh. 

 

Title: Donald MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Aonghais Nèill
Also Known As: Dòmhnall Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1791
Date of Death: 1853
Date of Marriage: 06-03-1849
Occupation: Soldier; Chelsea Pensioner
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1020
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105226