You are here

Alexander MacAskill

Alexander MacAskill

Alexander, known as Alick, was born in 1881, the eldest son of fisherman Neil MacAskill and Kate Effie MacCuish of Taigh an t-Saighdeir, Pol an Oir. Alick became a herdboy, working for Roderick Campbell of Borve Farm. Later he worked as a fisherman and for a time served in the navy on HMS Golden Eagle.

Taigh an t-Saighdeir was passed to Alick following his mother’s death and, following his own death, to his niece Kate Goodwin.

 

Title: Alexander MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailig Nèill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Alick MacAskill
Date of Birth: 16-12-1881
Date of Death: 18-08-1961
Occupation: Fisherman; Farm labourer; Herd boy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1027
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105378