You are here

Louis Macdonald

Louis Macdonald

Louis, born 1880 was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Marion Macdonald of 5 Lower Shader. He married Kirsty Smith of 6 Lower Shader and they had eight children. The family lived at 2 Lower Shader after the croft was passed to him after the tenancy of Murdo Nicolson. 

 

Title: Louis Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mac Mhurchaidh 'ic Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Louis Bringle
Date of Birth: 1880
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEN
Subject Id: 105415