105499: Effie MacLeod

Effie MacLeod, also known as Effie Campbell, was born in 1913, the daughter of Peggy Ann MacLeod of Pol an Oir and John Campbell of Lochmaddy.  She was a pupil at Berneray School between 1920 and 1927, before leaving to attend Kingussie Higher Grade School.

Her brother Donald recalls, on page 76 of his book Coille an Fhàsaich:

Shortly after the beginning of World War Two, when things were looking very difficult for Britain, my sister Effie, who was a children’s nurse, took the children of the Glencoe proprietor for whom my brother worked – a little girl and baby boy of only a few months – overseas to Cape Cod in Massachusetts. She sailed across the Atlantic in a beautiful big passenger ship and returned home on the same kind of vessel when the War was at its height: she was highly praised for her bravery. It was said that the baby, who was only three months old at the time, was the youngest evacuee ever to have been sent across the sea to the United States.

Effie later married a Mr MacCallum.

Effie Campbell