You are here

Williamina Macleod

Williamina Macleod

Williamina (1929-1998) was a daughter of Murdo Macleod  and  Marion Nicolson, 56 Leurbost.

In Inverness, in 1954, she married Alexander John Mackenzie, 6 Gravir. Williamina and Alexander  lived in Stornoway. 

Wiliiamina inherited her grandparent's croft at 21 Ranish. The couple settled at. 21 Ranish and they had three children.

 

 

Title: Williamina Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Lena
Date of Birth: 1929
Date of Death: 1998
Date of Marriage: 1954
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 105540