You are here

Ann MacAskill

Ann MacAskill

Ann, known as Annie, was born in 1891, the third daughter of that name born to fisherman John MacAskill and Mary Ann MacDonald of Rubha Mor. Her father drowned when she was just 8 years old, and the family moved to Backhill.  Annie became a domestic servant and had a daughter, Christy Mary, born in 1906.

In 1909 she emigrated to Canada on the SS Pretorian, leaving Glasgow on the 5th June and arriving in Quebec on 15th June. She married Robert Scott from Montreal, which is where they made their home. 

 

Title: Ann MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Iain Nèill-Gobha
Also Known As: Annie MacAskill
Date of Birth: 03-05-1891
Occupation: Domestic servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3098
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105569