You are here

John MacAskill

John MacAskill

John, known as Johnnie, was born in 1892, the son of fisherman John MacAskill and Mary Ann MacDonald of Rubha Mor. His father drowned when Johnnie was just 7 years old, and the family moved to Backhill. Johnnie was a pupil a Berneray School between 1898 and 1907. He joined the Royal Naval Reserves and settled in Portsmouth.  

 

Title: John MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaidh Iain Nèill-Gobha
Also Known As: Johnnie MacAskill
Date of Birth: 25-05-1892
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 3099
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105576