You are here

Margaret Dingwall

Margaret Dingwall

Margaret Dingwall, known as Maggie, married crofter John MacLean. The family lived at 2 Reumisgarry, North Uist until they were cleared in 1836, moving instead to 5 Gearraidh Dubh. In 1871 Maggie was registered at her son Donald John’s home at Rubha Mor. 

 

Title: Margaret Dingwall
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie Dingwall
Date of Birth: 1809
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3662; CEUT
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105666