You are here

Joan MacLean

Joan MacLean

Joan, known as Johanna or Johan, was born in 1871, the daughter of schoolmaster Donald John MacLean and Helen Wood of Rubha Mor. Helen became island postmistress, and Johanna was sub postmistress between 1891 and her death in 1944. She worked as a dressmaker at the time of the 1901 census.

Johanna married John MacDonald of 1 Garrabost. In November 1911 she was acting as guardian of Jeannie MacLean who had previously attended Grimsay School, transferring to Berneray School.

 

Title: Joan MacLean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonag Dhòmhnaill-Iain Iain
Also Known As: Johanna MacLean; Johan MacLean
Date of Birth: 26-12-1871
Date of Death: 04-03-1944
Occupation: Dressmaker; Sub Postmistress
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3113
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105689