You are here

Christina Margaret Paterson

Christina Margaret Paterson

Christina, known as Chirsty or Chrissie, was born in 1908, the eldest child of merchant Finlay Paterson and his wife Christina MacCuish of Geo Dhubh. She was a pupil at Berneray School between 1914 and 1922, leaving to attend Inverness Academy.

Her father was the island’s registrar, and Chirsty took over this role towards the end of his life, continuing until 1965 when registration of Berneray’s births, marriages and deaths was transferred to Lochmaddy. Chirsty subsequently taught in Edinburgh.

Chirsty was passed The Willows, Backhill following her uncle Angus MacCuish’s death in 1956. The property later passed to her brother Roderick.

 

Title: Christina Margaret Paterson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh-Magaidh Fhionnlaigh Aonghais
Also Known As: Chirsty Paterson; Chrissie Paterson
Date of Birth: 19-09-1908
Occupation: Teacher; Registrar
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 936
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105727