You are here

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander Finlayson

Alexander (c1849-1932) born Port Cuilin, Lochalsh was the son of Donald Finlayson and Annabella Macrae. He came to Reef Farm to work with his cousins, farmer Alexander Macrae and his wife Margaret Mackenzie, sometime before 1880. In 1880 Alexander Macrae got the tenancy of Ardroil Farm and Alexander stayed on at Reef Farm. In 1884 Alexander joined the Macraes at Ardroil Farm and the tenancy of Reef Farm was relinquished. 

He married Annabella Macleod, 13 Crowlista and had two daughters and five sons, one of whom, named George, died of cancer in 1902, aged seven years.

When Ardroil Farm was broken up in 1921 Alexander became the tenant of 1 Ardroil and bought the farmhouse. 

 

Title: Alexander Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Fionnlasdan
Also Known As: An Taileach
Date of Birth: 1849
Date of Death: 15-05-1932
Date of Marriage: 1880
Occupation: Crofter; Farm manager
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105758