105771: Murdo Finlayson

Murdo (1886-1955) was the second son of Alexander Finlayson and Annabella Macleod, Ardroil Farm. He worked on the farm and by 1910 he had emigrated to Patagonia to work for the Menendez ranching empire to replace John Mackay, Carishader, who had returned to Uig. He worked there all his life, becoming manager of Estancia San Gregorio.

He was home for a year in 1928, when his mother died and returned in 1932 when he married Christina Macaulay from 1 Islivig, by then living at 28 Scotland Street, Stornoway. They married at Inverness before returning to Patagonia. They had a daughter and son.

The family returned to Lewis in 1948 and Murdo returned to finish his contract. He died in Punta Arenas and is buried there.

Ranch Manager