You are here

Catherine Flora Maciver

Catherine Flora Maciver

Catherine (1911-2012) was a daughter of Malcolm Maciver and Margaret Macleod, 12 Kneep. She was born at 30a Valtos and relocated with her family to 2 Ardroil in the early 1920s. She worked in London as a nanny and after her marriage in Miavaig to Donald Macaulay from Stornoway they went to live in Calgary, Canada where Donald was employed in a sawmill.

On retiring, they returned to live at 10 Ardroil for a time and then moved to 15 Erista. After Donald's death Catherine moved to a sheltered house at 7 Erista. They had no family.   

 

Title: Catherine Flora Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Kate Chaluim Alasdair
Also Known As: Kate Ghaoithein
Date of Birth: 11-04-1911
Date of Death: 02-01-2012
Date of Marriage: 19-09-1956
Occupation: Nanny
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105776