You are here

Donald Norman Macaulay

Donald Norman Macaulay

Donald (1911-1995) was from Stornoway and worked in a sawmill in Calgary, Canada. After his marriage to Catherine Flora Maciver, 2 Ardroil, at Miavaig, they returned to Canada. On retiring they returned to Lewis and lived at 10 Ardroil for a time before moving to 15 Erista. They had no family.

 

Title: Donald Norman Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Durlo
Date of Birth: 11-02-1911
Date of Death: 01-07-1995
Date of Marriage: 19-09-1956
Occupation: Sawmiller
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105777