You are here

Annabella Finlayson

Annabella Finlayson

Annabella (1891-c1988) was the elder daughter of Alexander Finlayson and Annabella Macleod, Ardroil Farm. She trained as a nurse in Glasgow before the First World War with her friend Jane Maclean (Sine Choinnich Phadraig), later Mrs Finlayson, Matheson Road, Stornoway. Annabella completed training in mental illness first before becoming a general trained nurse.

She spent most of her life in London. By the time of the Second World War she was matron in a hospital which was bombed and they had to be evacuated. Annabella lost her hearing. She was unmarried.   

 

Title: Annabella Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Barabul Alasdair Fhionnlasdan
Also Known As: Babbag
Date of Birth: 20-06-1891
Date of Death: 1988
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105779