You are here

Malcolm John Macritchie

Malcolm John Macritchie

Malcolm John (1921-1943) locally known as Calum Iain, was the son of Peter Macritchie and Christina Macaulay, 4 Ardroil. He was a Sgt F/Engineer in the Royal Air Force (Voluntary Reserve) during the Second World War and was killed in action over Hanover 1943. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

 

Title: Malcolm John Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Iain an Tailleir
Date of Birth: 23-02-1921
Date of Death: 23-09-1943
Occupation: Driver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105808