You are here

Catherine Chisholm

Catherine Chisholm

Catherine (1915-2016) was a daughter of Duncan Chisholm and Donaldina Macmillan, 29 Gravir. She was living at 7 Houston Street, Glasgow when she married Hector Campbell, 2 Gravir  in 1951. Catherine and Hector settled at 2 Gravir and they had three children. Hector died in 1970.

Catherine re-married in Aberdeen on 18 December 1974 to Malcolm John Mackay, 42 Gravir. Catherine may have been the second or third wife of Malcolm John Mackay. Catherine and Malcolm lived at Dyke Cottage, Keose.

She was widowed in 1990 and later returned to 2 Gravir to live with her son, Duncan.

Catherine  moved to Stornoway after Duncan's death and died in Stornoway aged 101.

 

Title: Catherine Chisholm
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ceit Dhonnachaidh
Date of Birth: 18-01-1915
Date of Death: 21-05-2016
Date of Marriage: 20-07-1951
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 49
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 105836