You are here

Christina Maclennan

Christina Maclennan

Christina (1926-2004)) was a daughter of Malcolm Maclennan and Mary Macdonald, 24 Valtos. She was born in Glasgow, where her father was a policeman. When her father retired from the police service, Christina  returned to Uig with the family and they settled at 10 Ardroil.

Her first marriage was to Malcolm John Macritchie, 11 Ardroil, where they shared part of the house. They had two sons and a daughter. Her second marriage was to Donald Macdonald from Point and they had one daughter. 

 

Title: Christina Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Chaluim Dhomhnaill Alasdair
Also Known As: Cairstiona Chaluim Mhoir
Date of Birth: 23-03-1926
Date of Death: 11-07-2004
Date of Marriage: 23-03-1948
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106023