You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John (born 1910) was the elder son of the same name of Malcolm Morrison and Peggy Ann Macaulay, 10 Islivig. He moved with his family to 3 Carnish in the early 1920s.

He served in the United States Army during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

John returned home after the war and after a 'whirlwind' romance he married Margaret Bodley, 10 Ardroil and they emigrated to Wyoming, U.S.A. They had one daughter.

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Chaluim Tharmoid
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh
Date of Birth: 01-09-1910
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106028