You are here

Peggy Macritchie

Peggy Macritchie

Peggy (1913-2007) was a daughter of Malcolm Macritchie and Mary Maclennan, 3b Aird, Uig. She moved with her family to 11 Ardroil in the early 1920s. 

While working as a nurse in India she met and married William Wray from Northallerton, Yorkshire. They returned to live in Northallerton. They had no family.

When Peggy's husband died she and her sister came to live at 10 Ardroil for a short time before relocating to Inverness. She stayed there for the remainder of her life.

 

Title: Peggy Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Chaluim Dhomhnaill Phadraig
Also Known As: Peggy Tuireag
Date of Birth: 16-10-1913
Date of Death: 28-02-2007
Date of Marriage: 1937
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106031