You are here

Norman Morrison

Norman Morrison

Norman (1897-1972) was a son of Malcolm Morrison and Peggy Ann Macaulay, 10 Islivig. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNRT- trawler section) during the First World War and a record  for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

He emigrated to Montana and returned to Uig when his parents became elderly.  He inherited 3 Carnish.

Norman married Catherine Ann Macritchie, 11 Ardroil and they settled at 3 Carnish. They had a son and daughter.

 

Title: Norman Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tarmod Chaluim Tharmoid
Also Known As: Tarmod Ruadh
Date of Birth: 12-12-1897
Date of Death: 08-05-1972
Date of Marriage: 19-08-1949
Occupation: Crofter/weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106035