You are here

Donald Alexander Macritchie

Donald Alexander Macritchie

Donald Alexander (1922-1996) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Mary Maclennan, 3b Aird, Uig. Donald was the first child born in Ardroil after the family moved to croft number 11, when the village was relotted in the early 1920s.

Donald Alexander married Christina Macdonald, Ardveg and 2 Carnish, where they settled and had one daughter.

 

Title: Donald Alexander Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Ailig Chaluim Dhomhnaill Phadraig
Also Known As: Ministear Tuireag; Domhnall Ailig Tuireag
Date of Birth: 16-02-1922
Date of Death: 16-03-1996
Date of Marriage: 14-12-1960
Occupation: Lorry driver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106036