You are here

Christina Macdonald

Christina Macdonald

Christina (1931-1995) was a daughter of John Macdonald and Janet Morrison, Ardveg. She was a nurse. Her mother became ill and moved from Ardveg back to 1 Mangersta, her childhood home, where Christina cared for her until her death.

Christina married Donald Alexander Macritchie, 11 Ardroil and settled at 2 Carnish which she inherited. They had one daughter. 

 

Title: Christina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Iain na h-Airde bige
Also Known As: Chrissie
Date of Birth: 10-05-1931
Date of Death: 26-10-1995
Date of Marriage: 14-12-1960
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106037