You are here

Donald Peter Macritchie

Donald Peter Macritchie

Donald Peter (1926-1986) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Mary Maclennan, 11 Ardroil. He served in the Seaforth Highlanders, 1st Battalion during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

After his marriage Donald lived at 11 Ardroil and had no family.

 

Title: Donald Peter Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Padraig Chaluim Dhomhnaill Phadraig
Also Known As: Dan Tuireag
Date of Birth: 04-04-1926
Date of Death: 22-11-1986
Occupation: Bus driver; Crofter/Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106038