You are here

Janet Morrison

Janet Morrison

Janet (1897-1953) was a daughter of Donald Morrison and Christina Macritchie, 20 Brenish. She moved with her family to 1 Mangersta in 1911.

Janet married John Macdonald, Ardveg, and they had five children, the eldest, John, died in infancy.

When Janet became ill she moved from Ardveg to 1 Mangersta, her childhood home, to live with her two maiden sisters. Her eldest daughter Christina, a nurse, was able to care for her there until she died.

 

Title: Janet Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaid Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Jessie Taggaidh
Date of Birth: 1897
Date of Death: 17-02-1953
Date of Marriage: 1926
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106115