You are here

Colin Morrison

Colin Morrison

Colin (born 1899) was the son of Angus Morrison and Margaret Macaulay, 21 Brenish. He may have moved with his family when they relocated to 4 Carnish. Colin served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNRT-trawler section) during the First World War and a record for him can found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Colin married Mary Morrison, 3 Carnish. They resided from 1938-1948 on Easter Island, where Colin was a sheep farmer before returning to live in Edinburgh. They had no family.

 

Title: Colin Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cailean Snoraidh
Date of Birth: 1899
Occupation: Sheep Farmer; Hospital Porter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106313