You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John (born 1912) was the younger son of the same name of Malcolm Morrison and Peggy Ann Macaulay, 10 Islivig. He moved with his family to 3 Carnish in the early 1920s.

He served in the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

John emigrated to Sydney and married there to Donaldina Macaulay. They had three daughters.

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Chaluim Tharmoid
Also Known As: Iain Ban
Date of Birth: 12-10-1912
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106314