You are here

Ann Shaw

Ann Shaw

Ann, known as Annie, was born in 1910 at 11 Borve, the daughter of Roderick Shaw and Catherine MacKillop. By 1914 the family was living at 32 Backhill. Annie was a pupil at Berneray School between 1916 and 1925. In due course she married David Davidson from Ardrossan, which is presumably where they made their home.

 

Title: Ann Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Annie Shaw
Date of Birth: 22-09-1910
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3133
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106324