You are here

Angus Campbell

Angus Campbell

Angus, born 1908, was the second son of that name born to Alexander Campbell and Christina MacLean. His father came to Berneray as Free Church missionary in 1918. Angus, having previously attended Cross School, Lewis, was a pupil at Berneray School between 1918 and 1923. The family stayed on Berneray until 1926, living at the Free Church Manse.

Angus married Mary Murray. He passed away in 1949. His poems were later published in the book Bardachd a’ Bhocsair.

 

Title: Angus Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Alasdair Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Am Bocsair
Date of Birth: 06-07-1908
Date of Death: 1949
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 3147
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106384