106457: Alexander James Morrison

Alexander, born in 1888, was the son of Reverend Murdo Morrison and Margaret Macrae of Kenmore, Perthshire. The family moved to the United Free Church Manse on Berneray in November 1888.

Alexander was educated at the Nicolson Institute in Stornoway then Aberdeen Grammar School. He obtained an MA from the University of Aberdeen before attending Aberdeen United Free Church College. Whilst there he served as missionary assistant at Rutherford United Free Church. In 1913 he was ordained at Portree, later serving during World War 1. Reverend Alexander was minister at Thurso First United Free Church between 1920 and 1928, and then at Woodside Church, Aberdeen until 1939. He returned to Berneray from time to time in order to assist during Communion, and was regarded as an eloquent preacher and a fine speaker of Gaelic.

Minister