You are here

Rhodina Maclean

Rhodina Maclean

Rhodina (1915-1997) was the daughter of Roderick Maclean and Catherine Mackay, who were originally from 12 Crowlista and relocated to 8 Timsgarry in the early 1920s. She met her husband George Alexander Greer when he was in Uig with the Faith Mission and was invited to the home by her father.

They married in 1943 in Glasgow. They lived in many places, where ever her husband was carrying out his ministry. They had two sons and two daughters. Rhodina was employed as a carer for a time in Quarrier's Village.

 

Title: Rhodina Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Roddag Ruaridh Phadruig
Also Known As: Rhoda
Date of Birth: 09-10-1915
Date of Death: 1997
Date of Marriage: 14-12-1943
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106550