You are here

Annie Morrison

Annie Morrison

Annie (1922-2012) was a daughter of Malcolm Morrison and Nellie Ann Macdonald, 8 Mangersta. She contracted polio while nursing in Dundee and when at home convalescing she met Neil Maclean, 8 Timsgarry who was employed at Mangersta Civil Aviation Station. After their marriage in Mangersta in 1948 they moved to Glasgow, where Annie worked as a district nurse. They had a son and two daughters.

They relocated to a number of places during their life in Glasgow. When they relocated to Erskine, Renfrewshire, Annie was employed at Renfrew Health Centre.

 

Title: Annie Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Chaluim Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Anna an t-Sinc
Date of Birth: 03-10-1922
Date of Death: 14-10-2012
Date of Marriage: 14-10-1948
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 106565