106566: Colin Ian Maclean

Colin (1927-1990) was a son of Roderick Maclean and Catherine Mackay, 8 Timsgarry. He was educated at Crowlista Public School and then went to the Nicolson Institute. Colin was called up for National Service and joined the Royal Air Force (RAF). He was sent to Nagasaki, in Japan, where he worked with the Australian Army in restoring postal services after the atomic bomb devastation. He was given the post because the commanding officer discovered that Colin’s father was the Postmaster in Timsgarry!

After three years he returned and went to work on Hydro Electric dams, Glen Sloy in particular, as a labourer. He then went to study for an arts degree and then for the ministry at Edinburgh University.

Colin  married Mary Nicolson, Sheader, Uig, Isle of Skye and they had a son and two daughters.

He served as a Church of Scotland minister in the parishes of Kinlochbervie and Durness; Stornoway: Martin’s Memorial; Port of Spain, Trinidad: St Andrew’s and St Ann’s;  Glasgow: Barony and then to St Andrew’s, Rome from where he had to take early retirement due to ill-health.

Colin and Mary retired to Edinburgh. Colin died there and was buried in Mortonhall Cemetery.

Minister