You are here

Christina MacCuish

Christina MacCuish

Christina, known as Chirsty, born about 1851, was the daughter of Finlay MacCuish and Betsy MacAulay of old Borve. In about 1854 they were removed from Borve as the land was needed for the formation of Borve Farm. They lived instead as cottars at Backhill.

 

Title: Christina MacCuish
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Fhionnlaigh Thormoid
Also Known As: Chirsty MacCuish
Date of Birth: 1851
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 908
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106640