You are here

John Gillies

John Gillies

John, born c1804, was a son of Peter and Christina nee Macarthur, Bosta. He married Catherine Macaulay, 8 Croir and had six of a family. They lived in Bosta until 1878 when they moved to 20 Kirkibost.

 

Title: John Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Phadruig
Date of Birth: 1804
Date of Death: 03-06-1878
Date of Marriage: 1831
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 609
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 10667