You are here

Christina MacAskill

Christina MacAskill

Christina (c1820-1912), was a daughter of Norman MacAskill and Christina Campbell of Siabaidh, Berneray. Sometime after 1826 the family moved to Quidinish before emigrating to Cape Breton in 1831. They made their home in Englishtown, St Ann’s Bay. Her husband was named Roderick Smith.

Christina was the older sister of Angus Mòr MacAskill, who became known as the strongest man in the world.

 

Title: Christina MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Thormoid Aonghais
Also Known As: Chirsty MacAskill
Date of Birth: 1820
Date of Death: 1912
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3838
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106813