1073: John Morrison

Iain Alasdair Eachainn

John (1908-1988) was a son of Alexander Morrison and Johanna Chisholm, 1/2 Gravir. The family moved to 1 Glenside, Gravir in the 1920s.

On November 4, 1926, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX13640 and re-enrolled under BX8485 and CX7455. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5½in tall with dark hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion.

John was working on Banff, Buckie, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Bellann, the Coral, the Excel, the Mary Jane, the Roselea and the Starlight Rays from 1926 to 1936. He joined the Merchant Navy and served on SS San Tiburcio and travelled to Aden on the SS Broomdale.

John was Mobilised on March 6, 1939. He served in the Royal Navy on HMS Derbyshire until February 14, 1940 and was discharged on Medical Grounds. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1940 he married Henrietta Macaskill of 26 Gravir. John and Henrietta settled in Stornoway.

Iain Ailig Eachainn
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Seaman; Roya Naval Seaman