You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (1910-1982) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Ann Macritchie, 4 Garyvard.

He married Mary Macdonald from Shawbost. Alexander and Mary settled at 4 Garyvard and they had two children.

Alexander served with the Royal Naval Patrol Service during the Second World War. 

In 1980 the couple moved to 1 Cnoc a' Bhlair, Gravir.

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Alasdair Alasdair
Also Known As: Alasdair Eggain
Date of Birth: 20-12-1910
Date of Death: 11-06-1982
Date of Marriage: 1942
Occupation: Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1476
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 10731