You are here

Ann Gillies

Ann Gillies

Ann (c1833-1909) was the daughter of John and Catherine Macaulay, of Bosta. She had a younger sister who was also named Ann.

In 1857 Ann married Donald Macaulay, of Croir. The couple settled in Bosta where they had their five children.

In 1878, when Bosta was abandoned, the family settled at 21 Kirkibost. Ann's parents obtained 20 Kirkibost at this time.

 

Title: Ann Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Iain Phadruig
Date of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 28-02-1909
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 20
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 10745