You are here

Ann Gillies

Ann Gillies

Ann (born 1854) was a daughter of John Gillies and Catherine Macaulay of Bosta. She had an older sister who was also named Ann.

In 1878, when Bosta was abandoned, the family moved to 20 Kirkibost.

In 1880 Ann married Malcolm Macinnes of 3 Crulivig. The couple settled at 20 Kirkibost, which Ann inherited, and had six children.

 

Title: Ann Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Iain Phadruig
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Marriage: 05-02-1880
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 619
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 10759