You are here

Catherine Macdermid

Catherine Macdermid

Catherine Macdermid (1811-1887) was the daughter of Donald Macdermid and Marion Maclennan from Harris.

In Stornoway, in 1838, she married Roderick Campbell, 14 Tong. Catherine and Roderick settled at 10 Tong and they had five children.

In 1861 Catherine's mother, Marion, is living with the family.

 

Title: Catherine Macdermid
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catherine Macdiarmid
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 14-12-1887
Date of Marriage: 28-11-1838
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 107706