10788: Dolina Mackinnon

Dolina Mackinnon (1907-1995) was a daughter of Roderick Mackinnon and Marion Mackenzie, 24 Marvig.

Dolina entered the nursing profession in 1929 at Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow and subsequently qualified as a State Registered Nurse, as a State Certified Midwife, and as a Queen’s Nurse. At the outbreak of the Second World War in 1939, she left the District Nursing Service and became a Senior Sister, in association with the Red Cross, responsible for the care of war casualties at Killearn Hospital. She continued her career in nursing until her retirement in 1967.

At Old Kilpatrick, in 1940, she married Donald Angus Carmichael, 16 Lemreway. Dolina and Donald Angus and settled at 31 Golspie Street, Glasgow and had five children.

Dolina was widowed in 1984 and returned to Lewis with her son Roderick; they lived at 5 Cnoc a Bhlair, Gravir. Dolina subsequently returned to the mainland.

Dolag Ruaraidh Hearaich
Nurse