You are here

Dolina Mackinnon

Dolina Mackinnon

Dolina Mackinnon (1911-1995) was a daughter of Roderick Mackinnon and Marion Mackenzie, 24 Marvig.

Dolina entered the nursing profession in 1929 at Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow and subsequently qualified as a State Registered Nurse, as a State Certified Midwife, and as a Queen's Nurse. At the outbreak of the Second World War in 1939, she left the District Nursing Service and became a Senior Sister, in association with the Red Cross, responsible for the care of war casualties at Killearn Hospital. She continued her career in nursing until her retirement in 1967.

At Old Kilpatrick, in 1940, she married Donald Angus Carmichael, 16 Lemreway. Dolina and Donald Angus and settled at 31 Golspie Street, Glasgow and had five children.  

Dolina was widowed in 1984 and returned to Lewis with her son Roderick; they lived at 5 Cnoc a Bhlair, Gravir. Dolina subsequently returned to the mainland.

Title: Dolina Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Doileag Ruaraidh
Also Known As: Dolag Ruaraidh Hearaich
Date of Birth: 1911
Date of Death: 1995
Date of Marriage: 1940
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1494
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 10788